CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817835

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
1515 Broadway, 43 floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an Iced Fish Cool Dish from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated December 29, 1995 on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as an "Iced Fish Cool Dish". This liquid-filled, sealed dish is made of plastic. It is assumed that the contents of the liquid-filled sealed dish is water. It will be molded in the shape of a fish that measures approximately 11 1/2 inches in length and approximately 7 inches in width. The dish can be placed in the refrigerator or freezer until the liquid becomes cool. Upon removal of the dish from the refrigerator or freezer, food can be placed on top of the container where it will remain chilled until consumed.

The sample is being returned as requested in your correspondence. The applicable subheading for the "Iced Fish Cool Dish", will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastic: tableware and kitchenware: plates, cups, saucers,...serving dishes and platters. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Assistant Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division